A-22-CV-00408-RP
[…] Dkt. 6, at 3, 6-14. In its motion to strike, Evanston argues that Satija failed to provide it with 61-days' notice of either of its claims in the manner prescribed by Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(b)(2). Dkt. 8, at 1. As such, Evanston claims that Satija may not recover any attorneys' fees incurred after May 20, 2022, the date Evanston filed its answer, and asks the Court to enter an order precluding Satija from any such recovery. Id. at 4-5. Satija did not respond to Evanston's motion.
II. DISCUSSION
Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that a claimant provide notice to the insurer at least 61 days before filing suit. Notice must include “(1) a statement of acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(b). The purpose of the pre-suit notice requirement is to “discourage litigation and encourage settlements of consumer complaints by allowing the defendant-insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer.” Perrett v. Allstate Ins.