No. 78661
[…] Conclusive recitals of default in a foreclosure deed do not prevent a valid pre-sale tender from preserving a deed of trust
Saticoy Bay argues that the tender by Green Tree's predecessor could not preserve the original deed of trust because the foreclosure deed contained recitals that are conclusive according to NRS 116.31166. We disagree.
As it read at the time of the underlying events of this action, NRS 116.31166(1) (2013) stated that certain recitals in a deed pursuant to NRS 116.31164 "are conclusive proof of the matters recited." The enumerated recitals are "(a) [d]efault, the mailing of the notice of delinquent assessment, and the recording of the notice of default and election to sell; (b) [t]he elapsing of the 90 days; and (c) [t]he giving of notice of sale." Id.
Nothing in the text of NRS 116.31166 rules out the possibility, however, that a default can subsequently be deemed to have been cured by a valid pre-sale tender.