No. CV 06 5001169
[…] Its inclusion in this statute of limitations, however, suggests that it is a cause of action distinguishable from others involving injuries to a person or property.
Another specific exception to the three-year limitation on professional malpractice actions is found in General Statutes § 52-584a, which provides a seven-year limitations period applicable to architects and engineers. See Grigerik v. Sharpe, 247 Conn. 293, 301-09, 721 A.2d 526 (1998). This specific provision for architects and engineers may also be seen as an exception to the two-year "discovery" provision of § 52-584, concerning injury to property.
General Statutes § 52-584a(a) provides: "No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement."
The genesis of § 52-584 is also instructive because it was historically applicable to municipalities until repealed by an amendment adopted in 1903. This statute originated "in 1853 legislation providing for recovery in negligence against railroad companies. See Radezky v.