No. CV 06 5001169
[…] shall be generally informed on the quality and strength of building materials, on the accepted requirements of building construction, on the accepted requirements of design and construction relating to accessibility to and use of buildings by the physically disabled, on good practice in fire prevention, on the accepted requirements regarding light and ventilation, on the accepted requirements for safe exit facilities and on other items of equipment essential for the safety, comfort and convenience of occupants and shall be certified under the provisions of section 29-262." General Statutes § 29-262(a) provides in relevant part: "The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee acting jointly, with the approval of the Commissioner of Public Safety, shall require passage of a written examination and successful completion of a suitable educational program of training as proof of qualification pursuant to section 29-261 to be eligible to be a building official." Section 29-262-2b(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies further provides that "Each building official shall attend a minimum of ninety (90) hours of approved continuing education programs over consecutive three-year periods Building official duties, minimum qualifications and