No. CV 06 5001169
[…] By this standard, a building official might not be viewed as a member of a profession. Although Giarratana testified that he obtained a B.S. degree in engineering, the statutory requirements for licensure as a building official do not specifically call for a four-year college degree. General Statutes § 29-261(a) provides: "The building official, to be eligible for appointment, shall have had at least five years' experience in construction, design or supervision and assistant building officials shall have had at least three years' experience in construction, design or supervision, or equivalent experience as determined by the Commissioner of Public Safety. They shall be generally informed on the quality and strength of building materials, on the accepted requirements of building construction, on the accepted requirements of design and construction relating to accessibility to and use of buildings by the physically disabled, on good practice in fire prevention, on the accepted requirements regarding light and ventilation, on the accepted requirements for safe exit facilities and on other items of equipment essential for the safety, comfort and convenience of occupants and shall be certified under the provisions of section 29-262." General Statutes § 29-262(a) provides in relevant part: "The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee acting jointly, with the approval of the Commissioner of Public Safety, shall require passage of a written examination and successful completion of a suitable educational