Index No. 509667/2020
[…] Insurance Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 US 694, 702 [1982]). The statutory federal court subject-matter jurisdiction provisions are contained in 28 USC § 1331 (federal-question) and 28 USC § 1332 (diversity of citizenship). See Arbaugh v Y & H Corp., 546 US 500, 501 [2006]. Here, there is no federal question. Further, as reflected in the complaint, there is no diversity of citizenship. Opposing parties share citizenship in the same state. This is not disputed.
CPLR 7503 (a), entitled "Application to compel arbitration; stay of action, provides that:
"A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate."
In relation to motions pursuant to CPLR 7503 (a) the court must first determine whether the parties entered into a valid arbitration agreement. See Degraw Const. Grp., Inc. v. McGowan Builders, Inc., 152 AD3d 567, 569, 58 N.Y.S.3d 152, 154 [2d Dept 2017].