Index No. 509667/2020
[…] Stewart Tit. Ins. Co., 124 AD3d 824, 826 [2d Dept 2015], lv denied 25 NY3d 906 [2015]).
Discussion
On a CPLR 3211 motion to dismiss, the court will accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory. Whether the complaint will later survive a motion for summary judgment, or whether the plaintiff will ultimately be able to prove his or her claims, of course, plays no part in the determination of a prediscovery CPLR 3211 motion to dismiss.
Kinnear v. Cefoli, 184 AD3d 628, 123 N.Y.S.3d 509, 510 [2d Dept 2020].
Pursuant to CPLR §3013, "[s]tatements in a pleading should be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense" Furthermore, "[a]lthough on a motion to dismiss plaintiff's allegations are presumed to be true and accorded every favorable inference, conclusory allegations - claims consisting of bare legal conclusions with no factual specificity - are insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss." Godfrey v.