Sasinowski v. Legislative Assembly State
[…] Id. § 4(2)(b)(B). That same process would continue until an active candidate amassed a majority of votes in a final round of tallying. Id.

An "[a]ctive candidate" means a candidate who has not withdrawn, been defeated, or been nominated or elected. Or Laws 2023, ch 220, § 4(6)(a). A "[h] ighest-ranked active candidate" means the active candidate "assigned to a higher ranking on a ballot than any other active candidate." Id. § 4(6)(b).

LR 403 contains several other provisions, including a series of definitions. Id. at § 4(6).