Sarvestani v. Chertoff
[…] Plaintiff admits that the decision to grant her adjustment of status is discretionary; however, she argues that she is not seeking the discretionary approval of her claim but rather the resolution of her claim, either approval or denial, which she contends is not discretionary. See e.g. Singh v. Still, 470 F. Supp. 2d 1064, 1067 (N.D. Cal. 2006) (holding that Immigration and Naturalization Services' duty to act on applications for adjustment in immigration status is nondiscretionary). Plaintiff further argues that 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5), the regulation promulgated for § 1225 adjustment of status, supports the non-discretionary nature of USCIS's obligation to make a decision on Plaintiff's application. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5) states that "[t]he applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director . . ." (emphasis added). Plaintiff reasons that the term "shall" gives an agency a duty to act and thus Defendants must act on her claim. Defendants contend that although they have a duty to act, there is no statute or regulation which specifies a time frame in which the agency must act. See e.g.