Civil Action No. 02-0776
[…] Even when a State consents to suit in its own courts, however, it may retain its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. A State's consent to being sued in federal court must "be unequivocally expressed. Further, for a state statute to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity," it must specify the State's intent to subject itself to suit in federal court.Martinez v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice, 300 F.3d 567, 575 (5th Cir. 2002) (emphasis in original, internal citations omitted). By statute, Louisiana has refused to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity. LSA-R.S. § 13:5106(A). The State's Human Rights law, at § 51:2264, provides as follows:
No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court. LSA-R.S. 13:5106(A).