Sarrouf Law LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 4202(a)(1)-(4). See U.C.C. § 4-202. See also Symonds, 225 Cal. App. 3d at 1464, 275 Cal.Rptr. 871 ("In handling the check, the collecting bank must use ordinary care in presenting the check for collection or for sending it for presentment").

"A collecting bank exercises ordinary care under [C.U.C.C. § 4202(a) ] by taking proper action before its midnight deadline[ ] following receipt of an item, notice, or settlement." Cal. Com. Code § 4202(b). See U.C.C. § 4-202 ; Dixon, 2013 IL App. (3d) 120832, ¶ 16, 373 Ill.Dec. 274, 993 N.E.2d 580. If a collecting bank exercises ordinary care in presenting an item or sending it for presentment, it is "not liable for the insolvency, neglect, misconduct, mistake, or default of another bank or person or for loss or destruction of an item in the possession of others or in transit." Cal. Com. Code § 4202(c). See Symonds, 225 Cal. App. 3d at 1464, 275 Cal.Rptr. 871. Moreover, a collecting bank may charge back the amount of an item that is not paid even if it has failed to exercise ordinary care as required by C.U.C.C. § 4202(a). See Cal. Com. Code § 4214(d)(2).