Sarrouf Law LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] Id. at 229, 179 Cal.Rptr.3d 689, quoting Feldman Constr. Co. v. Union Bank, 28 Cal. App. 3d 731, 736, 104 Cal.Rptr. 912 (1972). Under the C.U.C.C., an "indorsement" is a "signature other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor [made for the purpose of] negotiating an instrument ...." Cal. Com. Code § 3204(a). Here, no question has been presented about whether Sarrouf properly indorsed the counterfeit check as its payee.

Section 4202 of the C.U.C.C. spells out clearly the obligations of a collecting bank in handling a check. A collecting bank must "exercise ordinary care" in four areas: "(1) [p]resenting an item or sending it for presentment[,] (2) [s]ending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item ... to [its] transferor after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted ... (3) [s]ettling for an item when the bank receives final settlement[, and] (4) [n]otifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery thereof." Cal. Com. Code § 4202(a)(1)-(4). See U.C.C. § 4-202. See also Symonds, 225 Cal. App. 3d at 1464, 275 Cal.Rptr. 871 ("In handling the check, the collecting bank must use ordinary care in presenting the check for collection or for sending it for presentment").

"A collecting bank exercises ordinary care under [C.U.C.C. § 4202(a) ] by taking proper action before its midnight deadline[ ] following receipt of an item, notice, or settlement." Cal. Com. Code § 4202(b). See U.C.C. § 4-202 ; Dixon, 2013 IL App.