Sarrouf Law LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 11212. Here, First Republic " ‘accept[ed]’ the wire transfers by executing them .... Thus, the [b]ank's liability for that acceptance is limited to its liability, if any, under Article 4A." Chino, 190 Cal. App. 4th at 1174, 118 Cal.Rptr.3d 866, quoting Cal. Com. Code § 11209(a).

Section 4-202 of the U.C.C. governs First Republic's handling of the counterfeit check, as discussed at length infra. See Cal. Com. Code § 4202.

2. C.U.C.C.-based claims. Sarrouf's second count against First Republic seeks recovery under C.U.C.C. §§ 1203 (now § 1304 ) and 4103. See U.C.C. §§ 1-304 and 4-103. Section 4103(a) of the C.U.C.C. states as follows:

"The effect of the provisions of this division may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."