Case No.: 12-04026-BGC7 AP No.: 12-00168-BGC
[…] Holman v. Childersburg Bancorporation, Inc., 852 So.2d 691, 701 (Ala. 2002) (parenthetical added). "[U]nder Alabama law a tort claim may not turn on a promise that is part of a contract voided by the Statute of Frauds Cox Nuclear Pharmacy, Inc. v. CTI, Inc., 478 F.3d 1303, 1310 (11
B. The Alabama Statute of Frauds
Code of Alabama, 1975, § 8-9-2 provides:
In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
(1) Every agreement which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
(2) Every special promise by an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate;
(3) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another;
(4) Every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry;
(5) Every contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller;
(6) Every agreement, contract or promise to make a will or to devise or bequeath any real or personal property or right, title or interest therein;