Case No.: 12-04026-BGC7 AP No.: 12-00168-BGC
[…] Amended Complaint to Determine Dischargeability of Debts at 2, A.P. Docket No. 16. While Mr. Sarris did not explicitly allege that he entered into possession of the property, such a conclusion may, for purposes of the present motion, be implied from his allegation that he paid the sums required under the lease sale addendum for a period of three years after it was executed. In contrast, Mr. Sarris argues that the facts alleged in his complaint, which indicate that he took possession of the property and made certain payments in accordance with the lease purchase addendum, precludes subsection 8-9-2(5) of the statute from making Mr. Underwood's alleged verbal agreement to finance the purchase void. Indeed, that statutory provision is, by its terms, explicitly inapplicable if "the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller." Code of Ala., 1975, § 8-9-2(5). However, "In order to take a contract for the purchase of an interest in land outside the Statute of Frauds, payment and possession by the buyer must concur, i.e., both are necessary." Charles J. Arndt, Inc. v. City of Birmingham, 547 So.2d at 401.