Sarris v. Fairway Grp. Plainview, LLC
[…] Plaintiff is therefore entitled to the portion of the video that depicts the happening of the accident, as well as portions that may depict actions of employees at Fairway related to the accident . . . As such, Plaintiff is entitled to the video from 10:00 p.m. on December 23, 2012 through the time of the accident However, Fairway is to preserve the video for the full twenty-four (24) period should the approximate ten (10) hour period reveal any evidence that would lead to a need for the rest of the video". (emphasis added)

CPLR §3126 states:

"If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court
finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:

1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or

2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or

3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party".