Sarpong v. Fairwood Office Park, LLC
[…] App. 577, 586 (1994). "[P]ermission by a mortgagee to remain in possession until default constitutes a redemise to the mortgagor." Id. "When the mortgage provides for a redemise of the property, the mortgagor 'is regarded, both at law and in equity, as the substantial owner of the property.' In effect, the mortgagor is regarded as the real and beneficial owner of the redemised premises as to all persons except the mortgagee." Id. at 587 (emphasis added) (quoting Richardson v. Baltimore & D.B.R. Co., 89 Md. 126, 129-130 (1899)).

Under Md. Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.), § 7-101(a) of the Real Property Article, "Every deed which by any other writing appears to have been intended only as security for payment of an indebtedness or performance of an obligation, though expressed as an absolute grant is considered a mortgage." Here, the 1995 Refinance Deed of Trust executed by appellant expressly identifies itself as a security instrument, and permits appellant to occupy the Sarpong Home unless he defaults on his loan obligations.