3:21-cv-987 (JAM)
[…] Accordingly, I will dismiss without prejudice the plaintiffs' claim for abuse of process.
Hate crime liability under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571c
Count Three of Caldwell-Boyd's counterclaim complaint alleges a claim against Sarner and Orbay under § 52-571c. This statute allows for a civil cause of action for damages resulting from an act that violates Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181j, which is the criminal “hate crime” law that Connecticut has charged against both Sarner and Orbay.
Doc. #22 at 5-6.
Section 53a-181j states that “[a] person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person motivated in whole or in substantial part by the actual or perceived race .. of such other person, causes physical injury to such other person or to a third person.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181j(a).
The plaintiffs argue that Caldwell-Boyd has failed to allege sufficient facts to establish a race-based motive as required under § 53a-181j. But that is not so.