3:21-cv-01123-IM
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Attorney's Fees
As this Court's jurisdiction in this case is based on diversity, Oregon state law applies for awarding attorney's fees. See Alaska Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Avis Budget Grp., Inc., 738 F.3d 960, 973 (9th Cir. 2013) (“The Supreme Court held in Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society that for Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins purposes, state law on attorney's fees is substantive, so state law applies in diversity cases.” (citations omitted)). Under O.R.S. 646A.412(3), a “court may award reasonable attorney fees, fees for expert witnesses and costs to the prevailing party in an appeal or action under ORS 646A.400 to 646A.418 that involves a motor home.” The underlying action included a claim under O.R.S. 646A.404, and this Court granted summary judgment in Defendant's favor as to all of Plaintiffs' claims, meaning Defendant is the prevailing party.