Sargent v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] Given that plaintiffs, in accordance with the Court's ruling in Neville, tied their fourth, sixth, and seventh causes of action to NRS § 608.140, which provides for a private cause of action, the court finds that defendants' motions for summary judgment fail as to this argument.

B. Statute of Limitations

i. Statute of Limitations under FLSA

Claims for violations of the FLSA must be brought within 2 years of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, a "cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." Id. "A violation of the FLSA is willful if the employer 'knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the FLSA.'" Chao v. A-One Med. Servs., Inc., 346 F.3d 908, 918 (9th Cir. 2003) (brackets omitted) (citing McLaughlin v.