Sargent v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] Nothing in the record indicates that plaintiffs signed anything or agreed that acceptance of their paychecks waived their right to claims for unpaid wages or penalities. Because a plain reading of the statute and the case law do not support this reasoning, the court finds that plaintiffs' acceptance of their paychecks did not constitute waiver of their subsequent claims for penalties. Accordingly, defendants' motions for summary judgment as to plaintiffs' seventh cause of action are denied.

J. Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorneys' fees under NRS § 608.140.

Under NRS § 608.140, attorneys' fees may be awarded if "a demand has been made, in writing, at least 5 days before the suit is brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due." Under the statute, seeking recovery for "certain monies then due and owing" is an inadequate demand as that provides "no basis for the required determination by the court that the demand was for wages, in a sum which did not exceed the amount found by the jury." Air Service Co. v.