Sargent v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] While the court has previously excluded plaintiffs' expert James Toney, plaintiffs have also presented their own testimony as to the amount of time each of them worked off the clock in disputing defendants' records. The court therefore also finds there is a dispute as to this material fact. Accordingly, because all elements contain material factual allegations in dispute, defendants' motions for summary judgment on plaintiffs' second cause of action are denied.

F. Plaintiffs have established their claims for overtime under NRS §§ 608.018(2) and 608.140.

Under NRS § 608.018, employers must pay 1 1/2 times an employee's regular wage rate if the employee works more than 40 hours in any scheduled week. Additionally, if an employee "receives compensation for employment at a rate of less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250," and works more than 8 hours in any workday, employers must also pay the employee 1 1/2 times the employee's regular wage rate, unless otherwise provided.

This statute, recently revised, is intended to track federal law. See Csomos v.