No. CV-96-0392979
[…] Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580 (1997).
The motion to strike can be used to challenge the legal sufficiency of a counterclaim. Practice Book, § 152; Fairfield Lease Corp. v. Romano's Auto Service, 4 Conn. App. 495, 496 (1985). A claim for vexatious suit "requires a plaintiff to allege that the previous lawsuit was initiated maliciously, without probable cause, and terminated in the plaintiff's favor." Zeller v. Consolini, 235 Conn. 417, 424 (1995). Section 52-568, General Statutes, provides that "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
The requirement of alleging prior termination of an action "serves to discourage unfounded litigation without impairing the presentation of honest but uncertain causes of action to the courts." Zeller v. Consolini, Id.