Saratoga Citizen, Inc. v. Franck
[…] In either event, the clerk is required to transmit the proposed local law to the city council for it to consider ( see Municipal Home Rule Law § 37[6] ).

Municipal Home Rule Law § 37(11) provides generally that such a petition shall not be certified as sufficient or become effective “unless there shall be submitted, as part of such proposed local law, a plan to provide moneys and revenues sufficient to meet such proposed expenditures” (hereinafter referred to as the fiscal note requirement) ( see Matter of Adams v. Cuevas, 68 N.Y.2d 188, 191, 507 N.Y.S.2d 848, 499 N.E.2d 1246 [1986] ). That general fiscal note requirement is, however, qualified by the second sentence, which provides, as relevant here, that it does not apply to proposed local laws “to reorganize the functions of city government, or a part thereof” where such proposals rely “partly or solely on normal budgetary procedures to provide” the funding for the city's expenses under such reorganization ( Municipal Home Rule Law § 37[11] ). That qualification further specifies that “such reorganization shall not require specific salaries or the expenditure of specific sums of money not theretofore required ” ( Municipal Home Rule Law § 37[11] [emphasis added] ).

The complete text of Municipal Home Rule Law § 37(11) is as follows: “No such petition for a proposed local law requiring the expenditure of money shall be certified as sufficient by the city clerk or become effective for the purposes of this section unless there shall be submitted, as a part of such proposed local law, a plan to provide moneys and revenues sufficient to meet such proposed expenditures. This restriction shall not prevent the submission of a local law to adopt a new charter or to reorganize the functions of city government, or a part thereof, relying partly or solely on normal budgetary procedures to provide the necessary moneys to meet the expenses of city government under such reorganization, whether or not such reorganization includes the creation of new offices, provided only that such reorganization shall not require specific salaries or the expenditure of specific sums of money not theretofore required.”