Sapphire Valley Grp. v. Prudential Assigned Settlement Servs. Corp.
[…] In any event, this Court considers that since Mr. H. previously sold nearly all of his future direct payments ostensibly to buy the New Jersey house, he needs whatever remaining direct payments there are.

Accordingly, the sale by Mr. H. to Sapphire Valley of $36,000.00 in future direct payments due in 2024 and 2025 for $15,192.37 presently is neither fair nor reasonable. If this were a loan the transaction it would be usurious.

B. The Best Interest of Mr. H.

This Court now turns to the merit of the present petition to determine the best interest of Mr. H. General Obligations Law § 5-1706 (b) provides:

No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that:
...
(b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable [emphasis added].

The court in Matter of Settlement Capital Corp. (Ballos), 1 Misc.3d at 455, articulated the meaning of the phrase "best interest of the payee" in this context as follows: