No. 14-06-00641-CV
[…] SAP contends that it is entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to Texas Finance Code section 304.001. Post-judgment interest is mandated by section 304.001 of the Texas Finance Code, and is recoverable whether or not specifically awarded in the judgment. Here, SAP pleaded for, and is entitled to, post-judgment interest on the amount of monetary damages awarded to it at the rate specified in Texas Finance Code section 304.003. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003 (Vernon 2006). Accordingly, SAP's third issue is sustained to that extent.
See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.001 (Vernon 2006) ("A money judgment of a court in this state must specify the post-judgment interest rate applicable to that judgment.").
See, e.g., Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 528 (Tex. 2002); Jarrin v. Sam White Oldsmobile Co., 929 S.W.2d 21, 25 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, writ denied); Golden v. Murphy, 611 S.W.2d 914, 916 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no writ).