No. 14-06-00641-CV
[…] See Walden v. Affiliated Computer Servs., Inc., 97 S.W.3d 303, 330 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). Therefore, SAP's third issue does not demonstrate that it was entitled to recover pre-judgment interest and is overruled to that extent.
Under the Finance Code, a "creditor" is a person who loans money and an "obligor" is a person to whom money is loaned. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 301.002(a)(3) (13) (Vernon 2006). Section 302.002 states:
If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in the agreement.
See id. (emphasis added).
There is a split of authority among Texas Courts of Appeals and among this court's cases concerning whether an award of pre-judgment interest is mandatory. Some courts, including this one, have held that pre-judgment interest should be awarded as a matter of course.