Sanzone v. City of New Orleans
[…] The defendants do not assert that the plaintiffs' opposition itself was untimely filed under La. C.C.P. art 966(B)(2).

Next, the defendants argue that the trial court erred in considering as evidence a plaintiff's exhibit identified as "Photograph 5," which is bates stamped "Sanzone 00014," that purports to show the site of Mrs. Sanzone's accident after the airport had made it level. The defendants contend that the photograph is not authenticated correctly and is impermissible as evidence of subsequent measures. La. C.E. art. 407 states:

In a civil case, when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This Article does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, authority, knowledge, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, or for attacking credibility.

Here, the photograph at issue correlates to the statement in the plaintiff's affidavit, "The photograph contained in bated [sic] stamped Sanzone 00014 is a true and accurate representation of the scene of the subject fall in July 2022 after the sidewalk was corrected and fixed."