CV176028790
[…] DISCUSSION
I
PROCEDURE
General Statutes § 31-51m, Connecticut's " whistleblower statute, " " protects the employee from retaliatory discharge when the employee has complained, in good faith, about a suspected violation of state or federal law or regulation." (Footnote omitted.) Arnone v. Enfield, 79 Conn.App. 501, 506-07, 831 A.2d 260, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 932, 837 A.2d 804 (2003). Specifically, § 31-51m(b) describes the prohibited conduct, and § 31-51m(c) creates the cause of action. Section 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: " No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because . . . the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . . or . . . the employee reports a suspected incident of child abuse or neglect . . ." Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: " Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may . . . bring a civil action, within . . . ninety days of such violation . . . in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred." (Emphasis added.)