FBTCV176066326S
[…] The will was validly executed. Altough neither attesting witness was called to testify at trial they both had signed self-proving affidavits annexed to the original Will as authorized under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45-285 in which they both state under oath that the testator ..."Alfred A. Tomaiuolo, at the time of execution of the Said Will, appeared to each of them to be of full age and of sound and disposing mind, memory, and understanding, not under any restraint or improper influence of any kind, or in any way incompetent to make a Will ..."
1. Testamentary Capacity
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-250 provides that. "Any person eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind, may dispose of his estate by will." "What constitutes testamentary capacity is a question of law ... To make a valid will, the testatrix must have had mind and memory sound enough to know and understand the business upon which she was engaged, that of the execution of the will, at the very time she executed it ... Whether she