FBTCV176066326S
[…] d. The instrument was executed by the deceased while under the influence, domination and control of the defendant Jo-Ann Tomaiuolo Scebold, and as the result of this influence, domination and control, unduly and improperly exerted, the instrument was not the free and voluntary expression of the testamentary intent of the deceased.
The defendant in her Answer to the Amended Complaint denies the foregoing allegations.
There is no dispute but that the Will was validly executed under the Connecticut statutory requirements. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-251 provides that, "A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the testator, and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator’s presence." The Will is obviously in writing. It bears the legible signature of Alfred A. Tomaiuolo, under seal. There is no claim that he did not sign the Will in his own hand.