No. CV 02 0079771
[…] He further states that neither he nor Sid Wainer Son Specialty has received a copy of the complaint in this action. The Plaintiff did not submit any evidence in opposition to the Defendant's motion.
The Defendant agrees that service was attempted pursuant to General Statutes § 52-62. That statute provides for service on a nonresident who causes a motor vehicle to be operated in this State. That statute provides: "(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally . . . (c) Process in such a civil action against a nonresident shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner, at least twelve days before the return day of the process, a true and attested