No. CV 00-0440817
[…] Kearns v. Bottiarelli, 35 Conn. App. 239, 243, 645 A.2d 1029 (1994) (citing Jancura v. Szwed, 176 Conn. 285, 407 A.2d 961 (1978)). A failure to mitigate damages need not be specially pleaded. Kearns v. Szwed, supra at 243. See also, Practice Book § 10-50.
VI
The court feels that defense counsel satisfied the statutory prerequisites for getting the court's permission to argue an adverse inference during the defendants' closing arguments. General Statutes § 52-216c reads as follows:
No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party's cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited by section 52-174, that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify.
The evidence shows that the plaintiff's friend "Cynthia" was present during the plaintiff's visit to Dr. Aversa's office on February 25, 1998. This office visit was the subject of a dispute regarding whether or not Dr.