No. C 04-02686 MHP.
[…] Defendants are unable to collect biometric data themselves. Instead, the collection process is outsourced to so-called "application support centers," at which the LPRs are required to make a separate appointment. The application support centers send the biometric data directly to the facility that processes green cards. According to defendants, green cards are more secure than the previously issued temporary documentation. In support of their argument that they are legally precluded from issuing temporary documentation, defendants cite 8 U.S.C. section 1732(b), which states in relevant part that "[n]ot later than October 26, 2004, the Attorney General and the Secretary of State shall issue to aliens only machine-readable, tamper-resistant visas and other travel and entry documents that use biometric identifiers."
Weighing against defendants' purported national security concerns are the real and substantial harms suffered by class members who are unable to work lawfully or travel abroad to see family without status documentation.