Santiago v. Tamarack Tree Company
[…] The Magistrate Judge further recommended, however, that the Court reduce damages under AWPA if the Court awards damages under OCRA "to account for the duplicative nature of the award." Plaintiffs object to this Recommendation.

AWPA provides in pertinent part:

If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of [the AWPA] or any regulation under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation.
29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). AWPA further provides when "determining the amount of damages to be awarded under paragraph (1), the court is authorized to consider whether an attempt was made to resolve the issues in dispute before the resort to litigation." 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(2).

In their Objections Plaintiffs contend the Court may only consider § 1854(c)(2) when determining an award of damages under AWPA, and, therefore, the Court should award full damages under both AWPA and OCRA. To support their contention, Plaintiffs rely on Herrera v.