Santiago v. Park Ambulance Serv. Inc.
[…] CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a movant must set forth the facts, the proffered evidence and the law relied upon for the relief requested. Park stated the relief it wanted and the facts it was relying upon but did not cite any law in support of this branch of its motion.

Although the failure to comply with CPLR 2214 provides a sufficient basis to deny this branch of Park's motion, there are additional problems that merit discussion. As previously stated, when a party seeks dismissal of a case pre-note of issue for want of prosecution, CPLR 3404 is irrelevant and CPLR 3216 becomes the applicable tool (Travis v Cuff, 28 AD3d 749 [2nd Dept 2006]).

CPLR 3216 provides as follows:

Want of prosecution. (a) Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits. (b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with: (1) Issue must have been joined in the action; (2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue; (3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the
party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed.

There is no dispute that Park did not send Santiago a demand to file a note of issue as required by CPLR 3216 [b] [3]. Service of such a notice is one of the statutory preconditions to a dismissal for want of prosecution (Neary v Tower Ins., 94 AD3d 723 [2nd Dept 2012]; CPLR 3216 [b] [3]).