Santiago v. Duane Reade, Inc.
[…] Both these motions, sequence numbers 005 and 006, are currently before the Court. The Court consolidates motion sequences 005 and 006 for disposition and for the reasons below partially denies and partially grants plaintiff's motions.

Plaintiff seeks to proceed as a poor person under CPLR § 1101(a). This provision requires that the moving party submit an affidavit setting forth the nature of the action, the amount and source of his income, and a list of his property and its value. CPLR § 1101 (a). The party must also state in his affidavit that he or she is unable to pay the costs necessary to prosecute the action and must provide "sufficient facts so that the merit of the contentions can be ascertained." Id. When an affidavit contains no factual basis upon which the merits of the contentions can be considered, the movant has not met the statutory requirements and his motion must be denied. See McNear v. New York, 38 A.D.3d 1093, 1094, 831 N.Y.S.2d 591, 592 (3d Dept. 2007).