2023AP1045
[…] As Didion points out, Santiago could have submitted an argument to the court on the topic of constitutionality during the 15 days between the hearing dates, but did not.
¶27 In an attempt to excuse the failure to make a constitutional argument before her motion for reconsideration, Santiago argues that "there is no requirement that the reason for reconsideration was a subject of discussion, testimony, or debate at the original trial or hearing," and cites case law interpreting WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3), namely, Village of Thiensville v. Olsen, 223 Wis.2d 256, 262, 588 N.W.2d 394 (Ct. App. 1998). Section 805.17(3) is titled "Reconsideration Motions," and provides that a court "may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly." Santiago's argument misses the mark because, as Didion correctly points out, § 805.17(3) applies only to motions for reconsideration filed after court trials, and not to motions for reconsideration filed after summary judgment. See Continental Cas. Co. v. Milwaukee Metro.