2023AP1045
[…] Broadspire Services, Inc., ("Broadspire") intervened in the circuit court as the third-party administrator for the worker's compensation insurance carrier of Reyes-Sanchez's employer. We do not discuss Broadspire's involvement further because Broadspire has not participated in this appeal and its involvement is not relevant on appeal.
¶4 At the time of Reyes-Sanchez's injury and death, WIS. STAT. § 102.29(6)(b)1. stated that "[n]o employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against ... [a]ny employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services." Sec. 102.29(6)(b)1. (2015-16); see also WIS. STAT. § 102.0l(2)(am) (defining "compensation," as used in § 102.29(6)(b)1., as "worker's compensation"). InEhr v.