2023AP1045
[…] Second, she argues that, after determining that § 102.29(6)(b)1. applies retroactively to bar Santiago's tort action, the court improperly failed to consider whether its retroactive application was constitutional. We are unpersuaded by Santiago's arguments, and therefore conclude that summary judgment was properly granted in favor of Didion.
A. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.03 (4)
¶12 Santiago argues that the "retroactive application of [WIS. STAT. § 102.29(6)(b)1.] creates a conflict with [WIS. STAT. §] 102.03(4)." Section 102.03(4) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he right to compensation and the amount of the compensation shall in all cases be determined in accordance with the provisions of law in effect as of the date of the injury." See also WIS. STAT. § 102.01(2)(am) (defining "compensation" as "worker's compensation").