Santiago v. Colvin
[…] Therefore, the ALJ's determination of Mr. Santiago's RFC is supported by substantial evidence.

F. The Determination That the Plaintiff Could Perform His Past Relevant Work

The plaintiff argues that the ALJ improperly determined that the plaintiff could perform his past relevant work. (ECF No. 18-1 at 22.) The regulations explain the SSA's procedures: "At the fourth step, we consider our assessment of your residual functional capacity and your past relevant work. If you can still do your past relevant work, we will find that you are not disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(iv). "Past relevant work is work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). "If we find that you have the residual functional capacity to do your past relevant work, we will determine that you can still do your past work and are not disabled. We will not consider your vocational factors of age, education, and work experience or whether your past relevant work exists in significant numbers in the national economy." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(3).

The ALJ determined that the plaintiff was capable of performing his past relevant work as an airplane-parts injection-molding machine tender and a store laborer. (R. at 72-73.) As discussed above, the ALJ properly found that: