Santiago v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Jan. 17, 2013). Plaintiffs' objection is overruled.

Plaintiffs appear to use the Texas Supreme Court's holding in Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 505 S.W.3d 542 (Tex. 2016) as support for their argument. The Wood holding found that quiet title claims based on constitutional violations are not subject to a statute of limitations, and not, as Plaintiffs suggest, that homeowners may assert constitutional violations (otherwise barred by res judicata) as a defense any and every time a property is posted for foreclosure.

Statute of Limitations

Under section 16.035(a), a "person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). Under section 16.035(b), a "sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b).