Santiago v. Administrator
[…] Section 31-237g-41 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: "Upon receipt of any appeal over which the Board determines it has no jurisdiction due to (1) the untimely filing of the appeal, . . . the Board shall, . . . unless [it] determines that a hearing is necessary . . . issue a decision dismissing such appeal . . ."

General Statutes § 31-249b provides in relevant part: "At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal such decision, including any claim that the decision violates statutory or constitutional provisions, to the Superior Court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides . . ."

The court's standard of review in an unemployment compensation appeal is limited. "To the extent that an administrative appeal, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b, concerns findings of fact, a court is limited to a review of the record certified and filed by the Board of review."