Santiago v. Administrator
[…] General Statutes § 31-249b. In his appeal to this court, the plaintiff addresses the merits of the determination of the overpayment and the late filing of his appeal. The plaintiff, in his appeal to this court, having filed a late appeal of the administrator's decision to the referee and a late appeal of the referee's decision to the board, and, failing to submit any evidence before the appeals referee or the board of good cause for his late appeals, now seeks to have this court make a determination that there was good cause for his late appeals.

General Statutes § 31-249 provides in relevant part: "At any time before the referee's decision has become final within the periods of limitation prescribed in Section 31-248, any party including the administrator, may appeal therefrom to the board . . ."