Santiago v. Administrator
[…] General Statutes § 31-248(a) provides in relevant part: "Any decision of a referee in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby, shall become final on the twenty-second calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party, provided (1) any such appeal or motion is filed after such twenty-one day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to Section 31-249h, for the late filing . . ."

"Valid [state] agency regulations have the force of statutes and constitute law." Acro Technology v. Administrator Unemployment Act, 25 Conn.App. 130, 135, 593 A.2d 154 (1991).