Santiago v. Administrator
[…] "Although it is true that [t]he purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is remedial, and its provisions are to be construed liberally as regards beneficiaries in order that it may accomplish its purpose"; Derench v .Administrator, 141 Conn. 321, 324, 106 A.2d 150 (1954); it is also true that "appeals with the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and, if they are not, they come `too late' for review." Gumbs v. Administrator, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986).

General Statutes § 31-241(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he decision of the administrator shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith unless the claimant . . . within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last-known address, files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing, provided (1) any such appeal which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to Section 31-249h, for late filing . . ." General Statutes § 31-241(a); see also §§ 31-248 and 31-249. Section 31-237g-15 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies sets forth the relevant factors that should be considered in determining whether good cause has been shown: "(i) The extent to which the party has