Santiago v. Adams
[…] People v. Luna, 113 Cal. App. 4th 395, 398 (2003) (holding that references in abstract of judgment and fingerprint card to conviction of assault causing great bodily injury with a deadly weapon constituted substantial evidence of a prior serious felony under California's three strikes law).

Petitioner's contention that the crime of first degree burglary and attempted first degree burglary are not considered "serious" felonies is also without merit. These crimes are enumerated in California Penal Code sections 1192.7(c)(18) and (c)(39) as serious felonies: "(c) As used in this section, `serious felony' means any of the following: . . . (18) any burglary of the first degree; . . . (39) any attempt to commit a crime listed in this subdivision other than an assault. . . . "

In accordance with the above, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Petitioner's application for habeas corpus relief under § 2254 is denied.


Summaries of

Santiago v. Adams

United States District Court, E.D. California
Nov 15, 2007
No. 03-CV-5548 ALA HC (E.D. Cal. Nov. 15, 2007)
Case details for