Santella v. Kolton
[…] Zook, 268 Ill. App. 3d at 167. ¶ 169 In their verified second amended counterclaim to conform the pleadings to the proofs, the Koltons sought to amend their counterclaim to seek relief under sections 12.56(b) and 12.60 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983 (BCA) (805 ILCS 5/12.56, 12.60 (West 2010)). As the Koltons noted in their motion seeking leave to amend, Rick's complaint had sought relief under section 12.56 of the BCA, and the trial court had granted emergency relief in April 2008 under sections 12.56 and 12.60 of the BCA. ¶ 170 Section 12.56(a) of the BCA provides that a shareholder may petition the circuit court for one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if any of the following is established:
"(1) The directors are deadlocked, whether because of even division in the number of directors or because of greater than majority voting requirements in the articles of incorporation or the by-laws or otherwise, in the management of the corporate affairs; the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock; and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or

(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect
successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or

(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or

(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a) (West 2010).
¶ 171 The Koltons had alleged the factual elements of section 12.56(a). Allowing them to amend their pleading to specifically request relief under that section would cure their defective pleading (first Loyola factor).