Santella v. Kolton
[…] Ace Hose & Rubber Co., 147 Ill. App. 3d 76, 84 (1986), argues that the Koltons were not entitled to indemnification because they never obtained a resolution from "either a majority of disinterested directors or a legal opinion from independent counsel determination [sic] that indemnification was proper." But this reflects the requirements of the statute that was in effect at the time Behrstock was decided. Section 8.75 has been amended several times since 1986. Notably, the statute was amended by Public Act 92-33 §5 (eff. July 1, 2001) to provide, in pertinent part, that any determination that indemnification is proper shall be made "by the majority vote of the directors who are not parties to such action, suit or proceeding, even though less than a quorum." (Emphasis added.) This was the language of section 8.75 in effect at the time of the December 6, 2005 resolution and has remained in section 8.75 to this day.