Santella v. Kolton
[…] ¶ 184 3. The Fifth Contested Order: Dissolving Food Groupie

¶ 185 We next consider Rick's challenge to the court's order of December 17, 2012 that ordered the dissolution of Food Groupie, as well as the trial court's denial of Rick's motion to reconsider that ruling, which we have referred to as the Fifth Contested Order. (See supra ¶¶ 93-96.) Rick's argument that that court erred in dissolving the corporation is brief, totaling approximately one page in his opening brief and a half page in his reply brief. ¶ 186 Section 12.56 of the BCA states, in relevant part:

"(b) The relief which the court may order in an action [by a shareholder in a non-public corporation] includes but is not limited to the following:

(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;

(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;

(3) The removal from office of any director or officer;

(4) The appointment of any individual as a director or officer;

(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in dispute;
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;

(7) The appointment of a provisional director to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;

(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution;

(9) The payment of dividends;

(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;

(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e); or

(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56 (West 2006).
¶ 187 A trial court's authority to dissolve a corporation is statutory, deriving from the Business Corporation Act. Central Standard Life Ins. Co. v. Davis, 10 Ill. 2d 566, 572 (1957); Callier v. Callier, 61 Ill.