Santella v. Kolton
[…] The trial court found that dissolution was the only equitable and legal remedy. As the court acknowledged, "[c]orporate dissolution is a drastic remedy that is only available if a court determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b) (West 2006). The court concluded: "Given the unavailability of a forced sale of [Rick's] shares as a remedy, no other remedy will suffice." ¶ 190 The court explained that it had already tried certain remedies under section 12.56(b) and they had not successfully resolved the matter in dispute. These included the remedies contained in subsections (1), (3), (4), (6), and (8), listed above. As to the latter remedy ("submission of the dispute to mediation or other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution"), the court noted that Justice James Epstein, who is now retired from the Illinois Appellate Court, conducted a lengthy pre-trial conference with the parties before the commencement of trial at a time when he was a circuit judge assigned to the Chancery Division.