Sante Rehab. v. Nat. Her. Ins.
[…] (1) Exceptions to the filing deadline are considered when one of the following situations exists:

. . . .
(C) delay due to electronic claim or system implementation problems[.]

Former Rule 354.1003(e)(1)(C).

On August 13, 2002, the Commission denied Sante's request for an exception to the 95-day rule. The Commission relied on a federal mandate that requires providers to submit all claims to state Medicaid agencies within one year from the date of service. See 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d) (2004) ("The [State] Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than 12 months from the date of service."). Unlike the Texas 95-day deadline, the federal mandate provides no exceptions to the one-year submission deadline. See id.