CASE NO. 4:06CV183.
[…] Id. at 4. The new CBA did not include the accumulated seniority rights and therefore, Defendants posit, they breached no contract because the new CBA did not include the accumulated seniority right. In support, Defendant cites Ohio Revised Code § 4117.08(A), which governs collective bargaining agreements. That section states:
All matters relating to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section.