No. C-12-02701 DMR
[…] Plaintiff brings two causes of action against Defendants—negligence and premises liability—for failing to properly inspect, maintain, or warn of conditions of a turnbuckle and lashing rod that injured Plaintiff. FAC at ¶¶ 13-14. These claims are based on the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act ("LHWCA"), 33 U.S.C. § 905(b), which provides that if a longshore worker is injured as a result of the negligence of a vessel, she may bring an action against the vessel (or its owner, manager, or charterer) as a third party. The statute of limitations for such actions is three years. 46 U.S.C. § 30106 ("[A] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.").
There is no dispute that Plaintiff filed her original complaint against the Mitsui Defendants within three years of her alleged injury, and that she filed and served the amended complaint naming Admiral Line and Zodiac more than three years after Plaintiff's alleged injury.