Santana v. State
[…] Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Katryna Santa Cruz, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

Before EMAS, SCALES and HENDON, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Affirmed. See Gonzalez v. State, 306 So. 3d 1124, 1129 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) ("The standard of review of a trial court's ruling on a motion in limine is abuse of discretion. Such discretion is limited by the rules of evidence, and a trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling is based on an ‘erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence’ ") (quoting Patrick v. State, 104 So. 3d 1046, 1056 (Fla. 2012) ). See also § 90.803(18)(b), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness: A statement that is offered against a party and is ... (b) A statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth"); Tresvant v.