Santana v. Cnty. of Yuba
[…] Id. ¶ 51(b). The warrant application falsely described the proposed civil settlement as a bribe and ignored that Acevedo had never wanted to testify, regardless of the settlement. Id. The warrant application also omitted an important detail: Acevedo had alleged that Griesa raped her and sodomized her while she was unconscious. Id. This allegation could have allowed her to invoke California Code of Civil Procedure section 1219(b), which provides that "a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime." Id.; see also id. § 1219(d)(1) (defining sexual assault to include rape under California Penal Code section 261 and sodomy under section 286). This information undermines a description of the settlement agreement as a bribe or an attempt to obstruct justice.