No. CV05 401 06 07
[…] Regulation of federally chartered banks is one such area . . . States have a legitimate role in regulating certain banking activity, and it is often said that we have a dual banking system of federal and state regulation . . . Nonetheless, state regulation is preempted if it will significantly interfere with the national bank's exercise of its powers." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 313-14 (2nd Cir. 2005). subs.app. 126 S.Ct. 791, 163 L.Ed.2d 626 (2005).
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a)(1), Congress has enabled the OTS to promulgate regulations that "provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation and regulation of associations . . . known as Federal savings associations . . ." In 12 C.F.R. § 560.2, the OTS explicitly states that it "hereby occupies the entire field of lending regulation for federal savings associations."