No. CV05 401 06 07
[…] During oral argument the court requested that both parties provide briefs discussing the legislative history of § 49-8. Briefs were submitted on February 28, 2006 and March 1, 2006, by the defendant and the plaintiff respectively.
The defendant has presented evidence that it is a wholly owned subsidiary of CitiBank (West) F.S.B., a federal savings bank.
General Statutes § 49-8(c) provides in relevant part that: "The mortgagee . . . shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance . . . was sent to such mortgagee . . . The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars . . ."
12 C.F.R. § 560.2 is entitled "Applicability of the Law," and is intended to illustrate the scope of federal regulation over national thrifts.