Santamaria v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 7 F.3d 1241, 1245 (5th Cir. 1993). An employee, agency, or board of a governmental entity is not a policymaker unless the governmental entity, through its lawmakers, has delegated exclusive policymaking authority to that employee agency or board and cannot review the action or decision of the employee, agency or board. See City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112 (1988); Worsham v. City of Pasadena, 881 F.2d 1336, 1340-41 (5th Cir. 1989).

Texas Education Code § 11.051 provides that, "An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who as a body corporate, shall oversee the management of the district." The Education Code further provides that "[t]he trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern the public schools in the district" and that "[t]he trustees may adopt such rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the[ir] powers and duties." Id. § 11.151(b).