Santagata v. Diaz
[…] B. Plaintiff's July 22, 2015 Arrest

When Defendant McAvoy arrested Plaintiff on July 22, 2015, he had reasonably trustworthy information that Plaintiff had menaced Steven and Jack Graziano with a knife on July 21, 2015, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §§ 120.14 and 240.26. "A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when . . . [h]e or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon . . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14(1).