Santagata v. Diaz
[…] New York City, No. 13-CV-4585 (KPF), 2015 WL 4619517, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. July 31, 2015) (quoting Martinez v. Simonetti, 202 F.3d 625, 634 (2d Cir.2000)).

Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on November 6, 2014 and July 22, 2015. (Defendants' Brief ("Defs.' Br."), Dkt. 54, at 5-8.) The Court agrees.

A. Plaintiff's November 6, 2014 Arrest

When Defendant Diaz arrested Plaintiff on November 6, 2014, he had reasonably trustworthy information that Plaintiff had broken the front door of the Residence in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00. "A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . [i]ntentionally damages property of another person[.]" N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00(1). Defendant Diaz was entitled to rely on McNee's allegation, as a victim, that Plaintiff had broken the front door to McNee's residence.