In re A.N.
[…] It is true that the juvenile court found the family relationship to be an important factor but, as a general matter, the law favors placement of children with capable family members. (See, e.g., § 16000, subd. (a) ["If the child is removed from his or her own family, it is the purpose of this chapter [foster care] to secure as nearly as possible for the child the custody, care, and discipline equivalent to that which should have been given to the child by his or her parents."]; Fam. Code, § 7950, subd. (a)(1) [foster care "[p]lacement shall, if possible, be made in the home of a relative"].) Contrary to the implication contained in minor's argument, considering family ties as a factor in making a placement decision is not off limits. In any event, the juvenile court did not rely solely upon the fact that minor was related to the L.'s.