01-20-2022
[…] (f)(1)) or "12-month permanency hearing" (id., subd. (e)(2), (3)) and also may be called the "12-month permanency review hearing." (See Tonya M., supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 844.)
Notwithstanding the presumptive 12-month limit for reunification, the juvenile court has the authority to extend services up to a period of 18 months after the child's initial removal from parental custody if it is shown at the 12-month review hearing "that the permanent plan for the child is that the child will be returned and safely maintained in the home within the extended time period." (§ 361.5, subds. (a)(3)(A); see also § 366.21, subd. (g)(1) [authorizing a continuance "for up to six months for a permanency review hearing, provided that the hearing shall occur within 18 months of the date the child was originally taken from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian"]; Tonya M., supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 845 [describing "three distinct periods and three corresponding distinct escalating standards for the provision of reunification services to parents of children under the age of three" running "roughly" from the jurisdictional hearing to the six-month review,