01-20-2022
[…] However, mother points to no authority-statutory or otherwise-to support the alleged power of the juvenile court to extend the dates for either the six-month or 12-month reviews. Critically, mother does not appear to suggest that the juvenile court misconstrued or misapplied the statutory timelines that govern review hearings. Nor could she. Our independent review of the relevant statutes confirms there is a statutory outer limit for when review hearings are to take place.
Section 366.21, which governs juvenile court review of the status of children found to be dependents of the court, makes plain the timing of the six-month review hearing is to be "held 6 months after the initial dispositional hearing, but no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as determined in Section 361.49, whichever occurs earlier." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).)