01-20-2022
[…] (a)(1)(B).)
The date a child is deemed to have entered foster care is the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing or 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of the parent." (§ 361.49.) Furthermore, the juvenile court must hold a six-month status review hearing "6 months after the initial dispositional hearing, but no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as determined in Section 361.49, whichever occurs earlier." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) The same 12-month date generally governs the 12-month review hearing or "permanency hearing, " which under the statute "shall be held no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care, as that date is determined pursuant to Section 361.49." (Id. subd. (f)(1); see also § 366.21, subd. (e)(1)-(3).)