No. 45A03–1404–PL–125.
[…] The District claims that it was within its statutory authority to cancel the Treatment Agreements pursuant to Indiana Code section 5–22–17–5. The District contends that the trial court's determination that the Treatment Agreements were excluded from the provisions of Article 22 was in error because such contracts were specifically authorized under the plain language of Indiana Code section 5–22–6–1 and were not excluded under Indiana Code section 5–22–1–3(a)(1).
[15] In this case, the District cancelled the Treatment Agreements pursuant to Indiana Code section 5–22–17–5, which states, in pertinent part, “[w]hen the fiscal body of the governmental body makes a written determination that funds are not appropriated or otherwise available to support continuation of performance of a contract, the contract is considered canceled.” Ind.Code § 5–22–17–5(a).