Sangathit v. Pfister
[…] trial court did not need to address the voluntariness and reliability of Evelyn's grand jury testimony, both were established at trial when Detective Balodimas and Assistant State's Attorney Thomas Driscoll testified about Evelyn voluntarily giving her testimony in 2001. [24-12] at 31-33. This determination was neither "contrary to" clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court, nor the product of "an unreasonable application of" such law; nor was it based upon an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)-(2).

Under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1, a trial witness's prior statement is admissible if: "(a) the statement is inconsistent with h[er] testimony at the hearing or trial, . . . (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement . . . was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding."

Although a defendant's coerced statement cannot be introduced against him at trial, see Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 385-86 (1964), the Supreme Court has not yet "decided whether the admission of a coerced third-party statement is unconstitutional," Samuel v.