Sanford v. Metcalfe
[…] Under Connecticut case law, "[a]dvice of counsel is a complete defense to an action of . . . vexatious suit when it is shown that the defendant . . . instituted [his] civil action relying in good faith on such advice, given after a full and fair statement of all facts within [his] knowledge, or which [he] was charged with knowing. The fact that the attorney's advice was unsound or erroneous will not affect the result." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Shea v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 84 Conn.App. 624, 830-31, 781 A.2d 352 (2001).

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

The plaintiffs have noticed the deposition of the defendant Metcalfe, a resident of Florida, to be taken in Stamford. The plaintiffs also seek the production of certain documents pertaining to legal advice given him by the defendant attorneys.