No. 26493-9-III.
[…] On appeal, Ms. Sanford contends that the Landses admitted to the negligence and retaliation through their court filings on August 8, 2007.
Ms. Sanford asserts that the Landses were negligent in offering water to her from a system that had not been approved by the State of Washington. She appears to argue that the water provided was not in compliance with the Washington State Department of Health standards. And Ms. Sanford cites to portions of the Landlord-Tenant Act, chapter 59.18 RCW, to support her argument. Specifically, RCW 59.18.060 provides that:
The landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular:
(1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of the tenant;
. . . .
(3) Keep any shared or common areas reasonably clean, sanitary, and safe from defects increasing the hazards of fire or accident;
. . . .
(7) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, heating, and other facilities and appliances supplied by him in reasonably good working order.
She further contends that the Landses did not comply with WAC 246-291-030 in order to legally serve water to their renters. Finally, Ms. Sanford argues that the Landses' willful refusal to repair and maintain plumbing in the bathhouse recklessly endangered her health and safety.