No. 26493-9-III.
[…] The unlawful detainer action resulted in a final judgment on the merits. The Landses and Ms. Sanford were parties to that action. Ms. Sanford was properly precluded from relitigating her claim of retaliatory eviction because that claim was raised, argued, and decided in the earlier proceeding.
Constitutional Right to Jury Trial. Finally, Ms. Sanford contends that the dismissal of her claims violated her right to a jury trial under Washington Constitution article I, section 21. In support of her argument, Ms. Sanford cites RCW 4.44.090, which provides that "[a]ll questions of fact other than those mentioned in RCW 4.44.080, shall be decided by the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to them." She also cites RCW 4.48.010, which provides that "[a]ny party shall have the right in an action at law, upon an issue of fact, to demand a trial by jury."