Sanford and Hawley, Inc. v. Seeley
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff has failed to meet its burden of proving that the payments were not made in good faith. Thus, the owners are entitled to credit for those payments, and the fact remains that the plaintiff’s lien is invalid for lack of a lienable fund.

Furthermore, even assuming arguendo that in light of the foregoing analysis there was a lienable fund, pursuant to General Statutes § 49-33(f), that amount would "be diminished to the extent that it exceeds the reasonable cost ... of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from ... default for which [the general contractor] might be held liable to the owner." (Internal quotation marks omitted). Rene Dry Wall Co., Inc. v.