Sanford and Hawley, Inc. v. Seeley
[…] The payment arrangement between Chase and the plaintiff is such that a sum of money is deducted from Chase’s weekly pay, in order to pay down the debt that Chase owes the plaintiff for services and materials it used for the construction project at the owners’ home. By virtue of this arrangement, Chase has already reduced the amount of the mechanic’s lien to $ 40, 000 and the plaintiff acknowledges this reduction.

DISCUSSION

When an application for the reduction or discharge of a mechanic’s lien is filed under General Statutes § 49-35a, General Statutes § 49-35b(a) requires that the lienor first establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the mechanic’s lien. If there is, the burden shifts to the applicant to "prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."

"Under Connecticut law, a subcontractor’s right to enforce a mechanic’s lien against a property owner is based on the doctrine of subrogation ... The theory of subrogation allows the plaintiff to recover only to the extent the general contractor could recover from the defendants."