Sanfilippo v. Patyten
[…] [Citation.] Facts relevant to the constitutional analysis must be reviewed de novo, independent of the trial court's findings." (Evans, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1166.)

B. Contentions; Service and Scope of Order

Appellant challenges the validity of the manner of service of the original moving papers in September 2008, arguing there was no adequate substituted or mail service or publication, and that the District was not reasonably diligent in trying to find him. Under section 532, subdivision (a), "[i]f an injunction is granted without notice to the person enjoined, the person may apply, upon reasonable notice to the judge who granted the injunction, or to the court in which the action was brought, to dissolve or modify the injunction. . . ." Appellant did not pursue relief under this section, nor appeal the original order, nor challenge it until this motion was brought. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(6).)

The scope of an appeal under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), of a ruling on a motion to modify an injunction, is not unlimited.