No. 34A02-8602-CR-53.
[…] On appeal Sandy raises a number of issues, but only two need be discussed. These are:
(1) Was it error to revoke the suspended sixty-day sentence eleven months after the judgment?
(2) Was there sufficient evidence to sustain the revocation?
In Indiana suspension of sentences and the grant or denial of probation is exclusively governed by statute. Thurman v. State (1974), 162 Ind. App. 576, 320 N.E.2d 795, reh. denied. For misdemeanor convictions the controlling statute is, IND. CODE § 35-50-3-1 (1982) which reads:
"(a) The court may suspend any part of a sentence for a misdemeanor.
(b) Whenever the court suspends a sentence for a misdemeanor, it may place the person on probation under IC 35-7 for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year."
Thus, in sentencing a misdemeanant, the statute gives the trial court two alternatives to an executed sentence. The trial court may either suspend the sentence in whole or part, or suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation for up to one year.